Musicians Earn Honors

ALL-DISTRICT BANDS

Congratulations to the following Fort Zumwalt musicians, named to the Metro 8 All District Concert Band and Jazz Band. Students named to the Metro 8 Al District Concert Band:  

East High 

French Horn: Bradley Greathouse

Trumpet: James Cowan

Trombone: Adam Schonhoff

 

North High

Clarinet: Brendan Hoffman, Morgan Hopkins

French Horn: Alex Babel

Oboe: Nick Brothers

Trumpet: Sydney Elsenraat, Lucy Kampman, Lyle Simpson, AJ Stolze

Tenor Saxophone: Logan Schulte

Trombone: Kyle Saake

 

South High

Alto Sax: Andrew Axley

Clarinet: Elli Castonguay, Kylee Hempel, Kwangpil Jeong, Cassidy Krewson, Abigail Mortellaro
Flute: Mary Bollinger

French Horn: Jonathan Bostic
Euphonium: Garrett Otto 
Percussion: Cayden Springman
Piccolo: Mackenzie Manis
Trombone: Ashleigh Green, Dominick Randazzo

Trumpet: Jade Nuehring
Tuba: John Carnes

 

West High

Alto Saxophone: Brady Johnstone

Bassoon: Amanda Guyre

Clarinet: Emily Kelle

Flute: Jamie Hammond, Alexandria Oncken, Angela Stansbery

Oboe: Casey Goltz

Tenor Saxophone: Andrew Dressman, Jackson Moeller

Trombone: Haik Demirchian, Cooper Gibbs, Ethan Lowrey

Tuba: Connor Marshall, Nick Oliver

 

Students named to the Metro 8 All District Jazz  Band:

North High

Alto Sax: Eric Wang

Baritone Sax: Nick Brothers

Trumpet: Lyle Simpson

South High

Alto Sax: Andrew Axley

West High

Alto Sax: Andrew Dressman (alternate)

Tenor Sax: Andrew Dressman, Brady Johnstone (alternate)

Baritone Sax: Brady Johnstone (alternate)

Trumpet: Joey Holzen, Brandon Phan (alternate)

ALL-DISTRICT CHOIR
Congratulations to the following Fort Zumwalt vocal musicians, who were named to the All-District Metro 8 Choir. (an * denotes eligibility to audition for the All-State choir).

East High
Soprano: Olivia Flores, Zoe Frederickson
Alto: Emma Gulovsen, Grace Kotraba*, Hope Randall
Tenor: Jordan Carr, Collin Haungs, Cameron Krueger*, Rowdy Trull
Bass: Jacob Harting

North High
Soprano: Danielle Beckmann, Katelyn Crahen, Erica Drown, Madelyn Radican, Carli Rohlfing*
Alto: Isabelle Blevins*, Jessica Davis*, Savanna Kelsey, Anna Sorensen
Tenor: Kevin Bush*, Brendan Flynn*
Bass: Wyatt Pedigo*, Zachary Steele*

South High
Soprano: McKenna Loveless*, Bri Martignoni*, Erin Morris
Alto: Angela Castelli
Tenor: Dallas Bange, Matthew Bozeman, Daniel Larabee*, Clayton Lynch*, Matthew Pointer*, Nathan Simpson, Cody Vogeler*
Bass: Harry Canada, Christopher Jordan, David Landwehr, Braden Stille*

West High
Soprano: Alex Oncken, Emma Sprunger*
Alto: Joelle Aaron, Amanda Hawkins, Lauren Reagan*, Emily Smith*
Tenor: Jordan Dennis*, Kyle Kreighbaum*,
Bass: Matthew Cox, Rich Powell*, Jacob Krznar*, Parker Miller

ALL-DISTRICT ORCHESTRA
Congratulations to the following Fort Zumwalt musicians, who earned a spot in the Metro 8 District Honors Orchestra. They will perform Nov. 5. Auditions are open to students from almost 30 public and private schools in St. Charles County, St. Louis and St. Louis County. Some members will have the opportunity to audition for the All-State Orchestra later this year. A full one-third of the All-District musicians are from West High, including all of the section leaders.

 

EAST

Bass: Rachael Beckerman, Keagan Perkins

Viola: Sarah Benton, David Doom

NORTH

Bass: Christopher Shanks

Cello: Tanner Burke, Morgan James, Alicia Powers (principal cello), Michael Todd

Viola: Elisabeth Johnston, Rachel Jordan, Anna Meyer, Noah Mikulin, Jayson Reyes

SOUTH

Bass: Sarah McGowan

Cello: Nicholas Deimund , Emily Harrelson

Viola: Grace Conrad

Violin: Unsun Lee (assistant concertmaster), Ashleigh Hixson, Joshua Laya, Seungju Lee, Ashley Maempa

WEST

Bass: Malia Johnson

Cello: Tanner Tipton

Viola: Anna Hutnyk, Keaton Immekus, Edward Scalise, Jordyn Sengl

Violin: Julian Lema (concertmaster), Aliyah Amerin, Safia Amerin, Emily Lo, Drake Nagle, Rachel Sengl, Jiyu Son, Seokju Son, Lacy Slezak, Emily Vago

ALL-STATE CHOIR MEMBERS

‚ÄčEast High

Tenor: Cameron Krueger (alternate)

North High

Soprano: Carli Rohlfing

Alto: Isabelle Blevins

South High

Tenor: Matthew Pointer, Daniel Larabee (alternate)

West High

Alto: Lauren Reagan

Tenor: Jordan Dennis

Bass: Rich Powell (alternate)

ALL-STATE BAND MEMBERS

South High

Tuba: John Carnes
(honorable mention)

 West High

Bassoon: Amanda Guyre
(honorable mention)

  

ALL-STATE JAZZ BAND MEMBERS

North High

Trumpet: Lyle Simpson

Baritone Sax: Nick Brothers

Trombone: Kyle Saake (alternate)

 South High

Alto Sax: Drew Axley

 West High

Baritone Sax: Brady Johnstone (alternate)

Tenor Sax: Andrew Dressmaker (alternate)

 ALL-STATE ORCHESTRA MEMBERS

West High

Violin: Safia Amerin (alternate)

Viola: Jordyn Sengl, Emily Vago